NTSB Identification: ERA09LA409
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 19, 2009 in Mahwah, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N8339A
Injuries: 1 Serious.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

During a cross-country flight, the airplane’s engine began to vibrate heavily, lost all power, and the pilot executed an emergency landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a hill, and sustained substantial damage. On a previous flight, the pilot recalled a vague vibration while en route. A mechanic was unable to identify the source of the vibration, and a "no defects noted" statement was entered into the logbook after various component checks. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the No.1 cylinder revealed that two thru bolt nuts were loose. Two of the other bolts were sheered off, and one was missing. The threads on the thru bolt, with the missing nut, were rusted.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

A loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 1 cylinder thru bolt hold down nuts due to corrosion.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2009 | Index of months