NTSB Identification: WPR09LA354
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 18, 2009 in Carson City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: Leider T-18, registration: N37GL
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The right-seat pilot reported that, after an ocal flight, his father, the left-seat pilot, conducted an uneventful traffic pattern and approach. He noted that as the airplane touched down it seemed to skip to the right. The right-seat pilot stated that he could feel the left-seat pilot attempt to turn off of the runway at the gas pit; however, the airplane made a sharp right turn and exited the runway, coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months