NTSB Identification: ERA09LA407
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 16, 2009 in Morristown, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N7227E
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An adequate quantity of fuel was on-board at the beginning of the instructional flight. No discrepancies were reported during the preflight inspection or engine run-up. After takeoff, the student pilot performed airwork, then flew to a nearby airport where he performed a low pass over the runway. At the completion of the low pass, he applied power to climb, but the engine "popped" and experienced a loss of power. The flight instructor took the controls and maneuvered the airplane to a golf course and landed on a fairway. During the landing roll, the airplane rolled onto an area of vegetation and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Postaccident fuel leakage was noted from both fuel tanks and the carburetor was broken off from its attach point to the engine. All engine controls remained attached to the carburetor. Only a cursory examination of the engine was performed and no discrepancies were noted that would have precluded engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months