NTSB Identification: ERA09WA408
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 2009 in Masizo del Roraima, Venezuela, Venezuela
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N354RA
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 16, 2009, about 1640 Atlantic standard time, the wreckage of a Beechcraft A36 A, N354RA, was located on the “Ilu – Tepuy” mountain, within the sector of Masizo del Roraima, Bolivar, Venezuela. The pilot had filed a flight plan from the Maurice Bishop International Airport, Grenada to the Boa Vista International Airport, Brazil. The last radio contact was with the Venezuelan Control Center, which they reported their position as 63 nautical miles north of Santa Elina de Uairen, Venezuela, on July 11, 2009, at 1813. Authorities from both Brazil and Venezuela were involved in the search and rescue operation once the airplane was reported overdue. The airplane impacted into the side of the mountain at an estimated 8,200 feet above ground level. The pilot and passenger were killed, and the airplane was destroyed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months