NTSB Identification: WPR09CA352
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 2009 in Corona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N5287A
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The approach to the runway was normal and the pilot configured the airplane for landing. The airplane touched down on the runway surface hard, resulting in it bouncing down the runway two or three times. The nose landing gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane came to rest over halfway down the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine. Inspection of the airframe found that the firewall was substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare during touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months