NTSB Identification: ANC09TA068
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Thursday, July 16, 2009 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180A, registration: N4UA
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local public use flight to demonstrate navigation technology to FAA personnel. According to the pilot, during the landing roll a gust of wind lifted the left wing, the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, aileron, and right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a crosswind, which resulted in a ground-loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months