NTSB Identification: WPR09CA349
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 15, 2009 in Snohomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: EVEKTOR-AEROTECHNIK AS SPORTSTAR, registration: N827EV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had just taken off for a flight that was to remain in the traffic pattern when the airplane's engine began to lose power about 150 to 200 feet above ground level (AGL). Soon thereafter the engine lost all power, and the flight instructor took control of the airplane. Because there were trees and power lines in his flight path, the instructor found it necessary to make a descending turn of about 150 degrees in order to attempt a forced landing. Just as he was rolling out of the turn the airplane impacted the terrain with sufficient force to result in substantial damage to the fuselage and one wing. A post-accident inspection overseen by a Federal Aviation Administration Airworthiness Inspector determined that the engine-driven fuel pump had failed. During the inspection process the engine was supplied with an alternate source of fuel, and it ran without interruption.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A complete loss of engine power due to the failure of the airplane's engine-driven fuel pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months