NTSB Identification: ERA09WA406
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Unknown
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 2009 in Imperatrize, Maranhao, Brazil
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: PT-RFU
Injuries: 2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 3, 2009, at 2146 UTC, a Piper PA-34-200T, PT-RFU, registered to and operated by Heringer Taxi Aereo LTD, as a cargo flight,lost engine power on one engine after takeoff from Imperatriz, Maranhao Airport, Brazil. The pilot attempted to return to the departure airport and made a forced landing short of runway 25. The airplane received substantial damage. The airline transport pilot and one passenger received serious injuries.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months