NTSB Identification: CEN09LA440
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 14, 2009 in Centerburg, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: Antares MA-33, registration: N6405
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported that the pilot departed from the grass airstrip in the weight-shift controlled aircraft about three minutes prior to the accident. He reported that the aircraft was about 100 - 150 feet above ground level. He stated, “The plane seemed to go up and then the left wing dipped, and then the airplane spiraled to the ground.” He reported that the engine was running. The impact damage to the aircraft was consistent with a steep, nose down attitude. The inspection of the aircraft’s weight-shift control system revealed no preexisting anomalies. The inspection of the aircraft logbook indicated that the last conditional maintenance inspection was conducted on December 15, 2006. A review of the aircraft experimental operating limitations as of August 28, 2005, item #18, stated that, “No person shall operate this aircraft unless the preceding twelve calendar months it has had a conditional inspection performed, and recorded in the aircraft maintenance records.”
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months