NTSB Identification: ANC09CA066
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 2009 in Yakutat, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: BEECH G18S, registration: N93CA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 135, cargo flight when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that during landing, the main wheels were on the ground, and as he lowered the tail, a direct crosswind gust that he estimated to be about 15 knots struck the airplane. He said he attempted to counter the gust with power to the upwind engine, but was unable to counter the effect of the gust, and pulled power from both engines, and applied the brakes. He reported that the airplane went off the runway, and made a 180 degree left turn. During the excursion he said the right main landing gear collapsed. In a written statement the pilot said he should have flown over the field and checked the windsock rather than make a straight-in landing. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. The right wing of the airplane received substantial damage when the right main landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion, and main landing gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months