NTSB Identification: WPR09CA345
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 14, 2009 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N3953T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that prior to the flight he checked the weather, and preflighted the airplane. The pilot and a certified flight instructor (CFI) took off and conducted a series of practice flight maneuvers for his commercial pilot's license. After completing the maneuvers, the pilot and CFI returned to the airport to practice five landings then taxi the airplane to the parking area. After parking the airplane, a crack was observed on the wing above the right landing gear aft mount. Further examination of the airframe revealed the upper right wing and right main landing gear attachment point were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane's airframe or engine prior to the incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A hard landing or abnormal runway contact by one or both pilots. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months