NTSB Identification: WPR09CA344
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 14, 2009 in Lake Riverside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-26A, registration: N2701Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the glider experienced a loss of lift during a cross country flight and he executed an off-airport approach and landing to a field. During the landing flare, the glider’s left wing struck a fence post. Subsequently the glider landed sideways and came to rest upright. Examination of the glider revealed that the left wing spar and the fuselage were structurally damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the glider’s flight control systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of lift which necessitated a forced landing in a field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months