NTSB Identification: ANC09LA064
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 2009 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2010
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-3C, registration: N777YA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The crew of a tailwheel-equipped airplane landed on a gravel-covered, off-airport site at the completion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 cargo flight. The captain said that while taxiing to parking after an uneventful landing, he and the other pilot heard a loud “thump”, and he stopped the airplane. The crew’s inspection revealed that the airplane’s tailwheel had collapsed, and as a result, the fuselage adjacent to the tailwheel sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed a fractured shock absorber linkage, which was part of the tailwheel swivel assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A fracture of the airplane's tailwheel shock absorber linkage during taxi, resulting in the collapse of the tailwheel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months