NTSB Identification: ANC09WA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 2009 in Whitehorse, Canada
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N9138E
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 13, 2009, about 2145 pacific daylight time, a float-equipped Maule M-5-235C airplane, N9138E, nosed over and partially sank while landing on Kluane Lake, about 127 miles northwest of Whitehorse, Yukon, Canada. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country personal flight when the accident occurred. Of the two people aboard, the pilot sustained serious injuries, and the one passenger sustained fatal injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2009 | Index of months