NTSB Identification: CEN09IA438
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Friday, July 03, 2009 in Put-In-Bay, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corporation SR22, registration: N708RW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane departed off the runway edge while landing with a prevailing crosswind. The pilot then taxied the airplane through rocks at high speed, where the propeller struck the ground/rocks. The pilot then proceeded to taxi through a drainage ditch where the propeller struck the ground/ditch multiple times while exiting the ditch. The pilot's airman medical certificate was expired at the time of the incident. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months