NTSB Identification: CEN09CA436
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 2009 in Joplin, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-D, registration: N96660
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made a normal wheel landing in the tailwheel equipped airplane. After the tailwheel settled onto the runway, the airplane veered to the right and hit a runway light when it departed the runway. The airplane rolled into some soft, muddy terrain and it nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months