NTSB Identification: CEN09CA435
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 2009 in North Vernon, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: FLIGHT DESIGN CTSW, registration: N218AW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing flare the airplane pulled to the left. He added power and moved the control stick to the right, but without success, and inadvertently stalled the airplane. The airplane landed left wing low and on its nose after falling about three feet. The light sport airplane was not equipped with a stall warning horn. The airplane’s flight training supplement states the following about stalls: “The stall is noted through light buffeting. At 2 kts. (3 mph) above the stall speed, the rudder becomes “soft”. When flying close to stall speed, only the rudder and elevator are fully controllable. The ailerons have less effectiveness in very slow flight.”
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a stall and nose over during touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months