NTSB Identification: CEN09CA434
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 12, 2009 in Durango, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: PDPS PZL-BIELSKO SZD-59, registration: N592JD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot entered a right downwind and turned right base, then to final to land north at the airport. He noticed the tow plane on the runway taking off to the south. The pilot elected to make an abrupt right 360 degree turn at about 80 feet above ground level and contacted trees. The glider was destroyed and the pilot sustained serious injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The glider pilot's decision to perform a low-altitude 360-degree turn while on final approach to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months