NTSB Identification: ERA09CA401
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 2009 in Bedford, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N211SH
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certificated flight instructor, he was performing hover practice with the student pilot in a grassy area beside a taxiway. During the practice, the helicopter climbed to approximately 20 feet above ground level, and then the instructor advised the student to position the helicopter at a lower altitude. The instructor stated that the helicopter began “a high rate of descent which [he] was unable to arrest prior to ground contact.” He also said that the helicopter developed a “dynamic rolling moment that full down collective was unable to stop.” The helicopter rolled and came to rest on its left side, substantially damaging the tail boom, skids, and main rotor. The winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident were from 250 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 17 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action while conducting hover practice with a student pilot, which resulted in the helicopter rolling over when it contacted the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months