NTSB Identification: CEN09CA433
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 2009 in Angel Fire, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 680-F, registration: N70QT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial rated pilot began his takeoff roll using normal takeoff power and configuration. As the pilot began back pressure on the yoke to start rotation, the airplane began to drift left of the runway centerline. Right rudder was applied and the airplane drift slowed but the control correction was not sufficient and the airplane departed the runway. The pilot still had full power applied and added full right rudder and aileron to avoid several parked aircraft on the apron. The airplane clipped a barbed wire fence as it departed the runway coming to rest upright in a pasture perpendicular to the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed, the nose gear collapsed, the left engine and propeller, and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot and his passenger were uninjured and egressed normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the initial takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months