NTSB Identification: CEN09CA432
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 12, 2009 in Erie, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: REMOS AIRCRAFT GMBH REMOS G-3/, registration: N408RA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pre-solo student pilot bounced the airplane on touchdown during a dual instructional training flight. The certified flight instructor (CFI)called for a go-around and the student pilot added full power. The student pilot stalled the airplane and it bounced again. At this time the CFI took the controls and attempted to continue the go-around. The airplane would not accelerate and drifted to the right of the runway and into the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The student pilot and CFI were not injured. There were no known mechanical or flight control anomalies noted prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and the flight instructor's delayed reaction to take control and recover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months