NTSB Identification: WPR09CA338
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 2009 in Burlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N302PD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was returning from an aerial application flight in the local area. As he neared the flatbed trailer that he intended to utilize as his landing zone, he noticed that there was a right crosswind of about 5 knots. Just prior to touchdown he felt the helicopter move to the left and subsequently contact the trailer. He attempted to lift off from the trailer by adding right cyclic and increasing the collective. The helicopter rolled to the right, resulting in the main rotor blades contacting the ground and substantial damage to the main rotor assembly, tail rotor assembly, and the tail boom. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter while attempting to lift off from a trailer. The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground and rolled over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months