NTSB Identification: WPR09LA337
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 2009 in Corona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2010
Aircraft: ENGINEERING & RESEARCH 415C, registration: N87295
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane's engine began to experience a degradation of power about 15 minutes after takeoff and he maneuvered the throttle to full power in an effort to recover the power loss. The engine rpm increased temporarily and then decreased again, with an eventual total loss of power. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with a house and had come to rest in a field 30 feet from the initial impact. The post accident investigation revealed several anomalies with the engine and modifications that were not in accordance with engine manufacturer's recommended maintenance practices. The owner/pilot reported that the airplane had undergone an annual inspection about eight months prior to the accident and had only flown a couple of hours since. At the conclusion of the examination, the exact cause of the engine failure could not be definitively identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months