NTSB Identification: ERA09LA397
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 2009 in Auburn, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N2871E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that they were at 2,800 ft agl, when the engine lost all power. He tried to restore power by applying carburetor heat, but was unsuccessful. He subsequently made a forced landing on a golf course, and the airplane flipped over inverted. Further examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that dirt and rust contamination was found in the gascolator, carburetor fuel bowl, and carburetor nozzles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance inspection of the airplane and engine's fuel system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months