NTSB Identification: ERA09CA395
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 2009 in Rutherford, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8658W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A certified flight instructor and his student flew a short cross country flight. At the destination airport, the pilots practiced five landings, and then the flight instructor exited the aircraft so the student could practice touch-and-go landings. On the third touch and go, the student pilot was too far left of the runway and initiated a go around, during which the airplane "stalled." During the subsequent uncontrolled descent, the airplane clipped trees and impacted a ravine upside down, breaking off the right wing. The pilots stated that there was a 5 knot wind from the right but thought it was not a factor. They also stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane prior to the accident. Both pilots were contacted numerous times and neither submitted a National Transportation Safety Board Form 6120.1 as required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while performing a go-around which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months