NTSB Identification: CEN09CA429
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, July 11, 2009 in Elwood, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4990Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted to takeoff from a private grass strip and struck standing corn at the departure end the runway causing the airplane to flip over and land inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot received only minor injuries. The airplane was loaded with 120 gallons of fungicide and between 1/2 to 3/4 fuel and no mechanical abnormalities were noted prior to the accident. Weight and balance calculations indicated that the airplane was within maximum gross weight and center of gravity limits for the conditions at takeoff. The pilot stated that he had a slight headwind but after a normal liftoff from the runway, he felt like he encountered either a wind shift or downdraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain a climb after takeoff due to wind shift or downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months