NTSB Identification: CEN09LA427
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 10, 2009 in Tarkio, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: ZIVKO AERONAUTICS INC EDGE 540, registration: N26HB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerobatic airplane impacted the ground following a loss of control during an practice flight. The pilot was an aerobatic performer who was scheduled to perform at an airshow the following day. Video of the accident flight showed the airplane in a climbing vertical roll which was followed by what appeared to be an inverted spin. The rotation of the spin was halted with the airplane in a near vertical descent. During the recovery from the dive, the airplane suddenly rolled to the right and rotated about 1-1/2 turns before impacting the ground in a nose-low, right-wing-down attitude. Audible engine sounds were present throughout the recording. An examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-impact deficiencies with regard to the airplaneās structure, flight control system or other airplane systems. The pilot had been intermittently prescribed a prescription stimulant for weight loss approximately 2-3 years prior to the accident and had not indicated the use of the medication to the FAA at that time. The medication was found on post-mortem toxicology testing, suggesting use within the several days preceding the accident, but the nature of the specimens tested did not permit more accurate estimation of when it may have last been used or whether the pilot may have been impaired by such use. Given the challenging maneuvers being performed, even slight impairment may have been sufficient to contribute to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the aerobatic flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months