NTSB Identification: CEN09CA426
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 2009 in South Haven, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N9010R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane on a grass runway when the accident occurred. He stated that he had touched down and had lowered the tail when the airplane reached the intersecting paved taxiway for the perpendicular runway. He stated that the airplane "bounced" when it contacted the paved taxiway and began to veer to the right. He attempted to correct and the airplane ground-looped on the paved intersecting runway/taxiway. The damage to the airplane included a bent right wing spar, twisting of the fuselage structure, and damage to the landing gear attach structure within the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2009 | Index of months