NTSB Identification: CEN09FA425
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 09, 2009 in Simla, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/2010
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN SNJ-5, registration: N212TC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane performing aerobatic maneuvers for approximately 15 minutes. They could not estimate how high the airplane was flying, but indicated it was too high to make out details on the airplane. They observed the airplane pull up vertical and perform a wing over or roll type maneuver. The airplane then entered a spin, which continued until the airplane impacted the ground. A post impact fire erupted immediately after impact. Each witness described the engine running until impact. During examination of the wreckage no anomalies were found with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while practicing aerobatic maneuvers and his subsequent failure to recover from an inadvertent spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months