NTSB Identification: CEN09LA424
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 2009 in Racine, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CONSOLIDATED AERONAUTICS INC. LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N56LA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initially reported that while landing the amphibious airplane on a lake, the left sponson struck a submerged object and separated from the airplane causing substantial damage. A subsequent examination of the airplane showed no evidence that the sponson had impacted anything. No preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the airplane, sponson, or sponson attachment. The pilot did not respond to repeated requests for information from the NTSB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing and subsequent separation of the airplane's sponson. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months