NTSB Identification: ERA09CA391
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 2009 in Morristown, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N751DW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the completion of a local instructional flight, the flight instructor taxied the airplane from the right seat, "on centerline," with the engine power at idle. As he taxied between two parked airplanes, he struck the airplane parked to his right, and damaged the right wing rib of his airplane. The parked airplane sustained minor damage. The instructor said that he "let his guard down" and that there was nothing wrong with the performance and handling of his airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a parked aircraft during taxi operations. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months