NTSB Identification: WPR09LA336
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 2009 in Idaho Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: Thomas C. Piper Murphy Rebel, registration: N5PQ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.All systems operated normally during a pre-takeoff checkout of the airplane. During the initial climb, the engine performed normally. According to the pilot, upon climbing to about 400 feet above the runway, the engine lost all power. He turned the airplane toward an adjacent runway, but did not have sufficient altitude and airspeed to complete the maneuver and the airplane impacted the ground hard. An examination of the airplane's controls and engine revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions. A small amount of fuel was found in the engine's flow divider, and no fuel was found in the fuel injector lines. The engine ran during a postaccident test run. No mechanical reason was found for the interruption of fuel flow to the engine. According to the pilot, the fuel tanks contained about 31 gallons of fuel when he took off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation. The underlying reason for the fuel starvation condition could not be determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months