NTSB Identification: CEN09CA422
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 02, 2009 in Hibbing, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N88FN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a construction barricade while taking off from a closed taxiway. The taxiway was being prepared to be used as a temporary runway during future scheduled maintenance on the airport's main runway. At the time of the accident, the taxiway was closed while it was being painted with the temporary runway markings. However, the main runway was still in use for normal operations. There was an applicable Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) specifying that the taxiway was closed. The pilot stated that he mistakenly identified the taxiway as the active runway when he saw the temporary runway markings. The right main wing spar was substantially damaged when the main landing gear collapsed after striking the construction barricade.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot mistakenly using a closed taxiway for takeoff, which resulted in the airplane striking a construction barricade. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months