NTSB Identification: ERA09CA387
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 2009 in Winder, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N316SR
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certificated flight instructor, the purpose of the flight review was to fulfill an insurance company requirement for the pilot/owner in the left seat. The first attempted maneuver was a simulated forced landing to runway 5. The flight instructor stated that "due to minimum downwind spacing and a short base leg, the aircraft overshot the final approach" path. When he realized that the approach was not stabilized, the flight instructor "attempted to assume control of the aircraft and initiate a go-around." He also stated that as he "advanced the power it became evident that the airspeed and altitude were too low" to avoid ground contact to the left of the runway. The airplane struck terrain and two taxiway lights, continued down an embankment, and came to rest about 100 yards from the initial point of contact. The airplane sustained damage to the landing gear, vertical stabilizer, right flap, and propeller. The reported airport winds about the time of the accident were calm. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during a practice forced landing, and the flight instructor's delayed decision to initiate a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months