NTSB Identification: ERA09LA388
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 08, 2009 in Oakland, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CHRISTEN INDUSTRIES INC PITTS S-2B, registration: N113DW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of aerobatic airplane departed an airport located about 16 miles from the accident site with approximately 18 gallons of fuel on board. He had completed several aerobatic maneuvers and was in a turn when the engine began to sputter and subsequently lost power. The airplane then descended at a 45-degree angle until it impacted trees, and came to rest in a heavily wooded area. Evidence of a fuel spill was present at the accident site. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal evidence of pre-impact malfunctions. At the time of the accident, the airplane had been operated for about 750 total hours, and about 40 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed 8 months earlier.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power while maneuvering (after performing aerobatics) for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months