NTSB Identification: WPR09CA332
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 06, 2009 in Wilson Bar, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N71186
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot overflew the unimproved mountain airstrip in preparation for landing. The pilot reported that the windsock appeared to indicate a calm wind or very little tail wind. The pilot stated that the airplane did not touchdown until 2/3 of the way down the runway. The airplane subsequently exited the far end of the runway, impacting rough terrain and trees, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane and minor injuries to occupants. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical anomalies with the flight control systems and he reported that the left brake was operating at the time of application.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s misjudged approach that led to a long landing and his failure to execute a go-around when he realized that he overshot his intended point of landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months