NTSB Identification: ERA09CA382
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 2009 in Clifton, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N1782F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he completed a preflight inspection and estimated that there were approximately 5 gallons of fuel in the left main tank and "little or none" in the right main tank. He added that he departed with the fuel selector in the "Both" position. The before-takeoff checks were "good" and he performed a southerly takeoff. While turning crosswind, the engine stopped producing power, the airplane "wanted to stall," but it landed on the water "hard" and under control. The airplane then struck a dock, the floats collapsed, and the airplane continued into the woods which damaged the wings. The winds reported 12 miles west of the accident site were from 190 degrees at 6 knots. Other than the loss of engine power, the pilot reported that there were no problems with the performance and handling of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of his fuel supply which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months