NTSB Identification: CEN09LA417
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 01, 2009 in Santa Teresa, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N2118S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he lowered the landing gear handle on downwind to land and heard the gear cycle down. He told investigators that he could not recall if he saw green, gear down indicator lights. While in the landing flare he heard someone call "gear, gear" on the radio, but it was too late for him to go around. The left main gear collapsed on touchdown and the airplane exited the side of the runway, substantially damaging the horizontal stabilizer and elevator. No anomalies were found with the landing gear indicator lights during the post accident inspections. Following four additional gear malfunctions, the landing gear accumulator was found to leak, allowing air into the hydraulic system. The seals from the accumulator were not retained and the reason for the failure of the seals was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear accumulator seal for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to confirm the status of the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months