NTSB Identification: ERA09LA384
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 2009 in Ocean City, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: LANCAIR COMPANY LC42-550FG, registration: N6502A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing at his destination airport, the pilot observed two Canada geese emerge from the grass beside the runway. The airplane struck the geese with the propeller and right main landing gear, then veered off the runway and struck a concrete runway light mounting pad. Postaccident examination revealed damage to the propeller, engine cowling, and composite structure of the airframe, as well as damage to the nosewheel and main landing gear. The airport experienced 55 aircraft operations a day with 60 percent of the operations involving transient aircraft. The airport was also located next to a marsh, and the airport, marsh, and an adjacent golf course had approximately 30 Canada geese permanently inhabiting the area. No warning regarding birds being on or in the vicinity of the airport was published in the airport facility directory, nor was a warning recorded on the airport's automated weather advisory system. No fencing was present to keep geese from walking onto the airport from the marsh, and the airport did not have a formal wildlife mitigation program.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with birds during landing. Contributing to the accident was the airport's lack of a wildlife mitigation program. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months