NTSB Identification: ERA09LA383
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 2009 in Greeneville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: RANS S5 COYOTE, registration: N284AH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was descending through 2,500 feet mean sea level when the engine lost total power. He attempted an engine restart, but the engine started and lost power again. A forced landing was initiated towards an open field. The flaps were not extended and the airspeed was about 31 mph when the airplane stalled. The right wing dropped down, the nose pitched down, and airplane collided with the ground. Performance data for the airplane revealed it would stall at 31 mph in a clean configuration. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, the engine assembly, and accessories revealed no anomalies. The fuel selector valve, located behind the pilot seat, was found in the on position. The right main fuel tank shutoff valve was found in the on position. The left fuel tank shutoff valve was found in the off position. The left and right shutoff valves were marked correctly, manually operated, and functioned. The pilot stated both fuel valves were in the on position during his preflight inspection. First responders who responded to the accident site stated they only cut the battery cable. No other switches or buttons were disturbed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months