NTSB Identification: CEN09LA415
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 2009 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 441, registration: N988AE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to the intended destination airport, the landing gear was selected and the landing gear circuit breaker popped. After initial troubleshooting of the system, the pilot initiated the "Landing Gear Will Not Extend Normally" checklist. The pilot activated the nitrogen blowdown bottle, but the landing gear did not extend. The pilot elected to land gear up utilizing a longer runway at an alternate airport. During the flare, the pilot shut off both engines, and the airplane settled on to the runway. An examination of the landing gear system found that a fitting had separated on the blowdown bottle system resulting in a failure of the emergency extension system. In addition, the airplane's operator discovered a faulty landing gear selector switch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A malfunction of the landing gear selector switch and a loose fitting on the emergency extension system which rendered the landing gear system inoperable. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months