NTSB Identification: CEN09CA414
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 02, 2009 in Steamboat Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: MOONEY M20, registration: N270SD
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departing on a 108-nautical-mile cross-country flight, the private pilot reported that he remained in the traffic pattern for one touch-and-go landing. The airplane was flown at a slower than normal speed on the downwind and base legs. The airplane crossed 30 feet above the runway "numbers" at 67 to 68 knots. The pilot reduced engine power for the landing and the airplane stalled at approximately 7 to 10 feet above the runway. After experiencing a hard landing, the airplane bounced back into the air and the pilot elected to perform a go-around. The pilot selected full power and pulled back on the yoke to avoid nosewheel contact with the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane became airborne, but he was at a slower than normal airspeed. At approximately 10 to 20 feet above the runway, the airplane entered a second stall, rolled left and impacted terrain. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. No preimpact anomalies were detected during a postaccident inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper pitch control during the go-around, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months