NTSB Identification: WPR09CA331
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 07, 2009 in Ocean Shores, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-2, registration: N8169J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering low over the harbor for an aerial application flight the pilot directed his attention inside of the helicopter to program the global positioning system (GPS). Subsequently, the helicopter impacted the water in a level upright position. Despite the pilot's control inputs the engine lost power and the helicopter slowly started to settle and roll onto its left side. The helicopter's main rotor blades, tail rotor blades, and the main rotor head assembly were damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter's flight control system or engine prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the water while maneuvering due to the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months