NTSB Identification: WPR09LA330
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 2009 in Tracy, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT DCO-65, registration: N51459
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during takeoff, the airplane seemed to "lose lift" and he observed the engine rpm at 1,800 rpm instead of 2,500 rpm. He verified the magneto switch position, mixture, and throttle settings were in their normal position. He stated that the airplane was not holding altitude and he initiated a forced landing to the southern edge of a canal. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard on the northern edge of the canal, bounced, and came to rest in the canal. Canal Water Authority personnel reported the wreckage of the airplane was not located and is presumed to have drifted downstream.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months