NTSB Identification: WPR09LA327
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 06, 2009 in Taylor, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5957U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after conducting a short field takeoff, "the aircraft was not getting enough lift from the engine." He observed power lines ahead and to the left and right of his position as he realized the airplane was not holding altitude. The pilot stated that "the engine was not producing enough power and there was a little sputtering." He initiated an off-airport landing in an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a bush, which resulted in structural damage to the right wing. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was run uneventfully at various power settings for about two minutes before it was shut off using the mixture control lever.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months