NTSB Identification: CEN09CA411
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 01, 2009 in Benton, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N5238E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing landings during her first solo flight. After pushing in the throttle for takeoff after a touch and go landing, the airplane began to veer left. The student pilot attempted to correct, but was unable to regain control of the airplane prior to departing the left side of the runway. The airplane's firewall was damaged during the runway excursion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months