NTSB Identification: CEN09CA410
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 2009 in Bloomington, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N8319J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he checked the fuel level by looking at the fuel gauge prior to departure, and it read about 1/2 tank. Approximately one hour after departure, the pilot was beginning to make a descent to the destination airport. About 3 miles from the airport the engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a road. During the approach to the road, the stall warning sounded as he tried to clear some trees. He lowered the nose and flew under the trees, but the left wing hit a tree and the airplane impacted the ground. An inspection of the airplane revealed that there was about 1.5 gallons of fuel remaining in the tanks. The Pilot Operating Handbook states that the unusable fuel capacity of the airplane was 3.5 gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The complete loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months