NTSB Identification: CEN09LA409
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 2009 in Latimer, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8138B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the airplane flying at a low altitude when it suddenly descended nose first into terrain. The postaccident examination revealed that the airplane collided with a 70-foot high power line that crossed over the road. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line while flying at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months