NTSB Identification: CEN09CA408
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 2009 in Conway, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 150B, registration: N1124Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departing a private field, the airplane's engine began to sputter. The non-certificated pilot attempted to return to the property but collided with trees short of the intended landing area. The cause for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months