NTSB Identification: ERA09LA379
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 2009 in Princeton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N64178
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was in the traffic pattern practicing touch-and-go landings. As he turned base, the engine went to idle, and he made an emergency landing in a field. The carburetor heat was in use at the time of engine failure. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the flight control system components, engine, and system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The current ambient temperature was 75 degrees Fahrenheit, with a dew point of 55 degrees Fahrenheit. Review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that serious carburetor icing could occur at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months